ISASS18 Info: Conference Schedule | Scientific Program | Program Committee | CME Information
ISASS18 Links:  ISASS18 Scientific Program PDF  | Exhibitor Prospectus (PDF)

This is the preliminary ISASS18 Conference Schedule and subject to changes before the conference.

Conference Schedule

TimeEvent
8:00 - 10:00General Session: MIS
Moderators: Neel Anand, MD & Choll Kim, MD
10:00 - 10:30Break on Exhibit Floor
10:30 - 12:00General Session: Innovative Technologies I
Moderators: Isador Lieberman, MD & Tai Freisem, MD
12:00 - 1:30Industry Workshops (Not CME)
1:30 - 2:30Symposium 1: World Status of Cervical Total Disc Replacement
Moderators: Pierce Nunley, MD
2:30 - 3:30General Session: Tumor, Trauma, Infection
Moderators: Rolando Garcia, MD & Oscar Alves, MD
3:30 - 4:00Break on Exhibit Floor
4:00 - 5:00General Session: Value and Outcomes in Spine Surgery
Moderators: Kris Siemenow, MD & Cyrus Jensen, MD
5:00 - 6:00Oral Posters
5:30 - 8:30Bioskills Session Evening Hands-on-Workshop (Not CME) - Bioskills Session Evening Hands-on-Workshop - Paradigm Spine - Hall G, Theater Red - Coflex® Decompression - RSVP to rsvp@paradigmspine.com or at booth #300
6:00 - 8:00Opening Reception
TimeEvent
8:00 - 9:15General Session: Endoscopic Surgery
Moderators: Christopher Yeung, MD & William Taylor, MD
9:15 - 10:10Presidential Address by Dr. Jeffrey Goldstein, MD, FACS and Presidential Guest Speaker Lee Woodruff
10:10 - 10:40Break on Exhibit Floor
10:40 - 12:00General Session: Diagnostic Imaging
Moderators: Theirry Marnay, MD & Donna Ohnmeiss, MD
12:00 - 1:30Industry Workshops (Not CME)
1:30 - 2:30Symposium 2: Peri-Operative Risk Management and Complication Mitigation
Moderators: Isador Lieberman, MD
2:30 - 3:00General Session: Arthroplasty
Moderators: Matthew Scott-Young, MBBS, FRACS, FAOrthA & Scott Blumenthal, MD
3:00 - 3:30Guest Speaker Robin R. Young; Awards Ceremony and Transfer of Presidency
3:30 - 4:00Break on Exhibit Floor
4:00 - 5:00General Session: Cervical Degenerative
Moderators: Avinash Patwardhan, MD & Richard Guyer, MD
5:00 - 6:00Symposium 3: The Sacroiliac Joint - The Pathway from Pain to Treatment
Moderators: Morgan P. Lorio, MD, FACS & Frank Phillips, MD
5:30 - 8:30Bioskills Session Evening Hands-on-Workshop (Not CME) - joimax - Hall G, Theater Red - Endoscopic Spinal Decompression - Faculty: Dr. Daniel Laich and Dr. Ralf Wagner - RSVP to booth #407 or Melissa.Brumley@joimaxusa.com
5:30 - 8:30Bioskills Session Evening Hands-on-Workshop (Not CME) - Zimmer Biomet - Hall G, Theater Blue - Advanced Arthroplasty Training: Getting Beyond Disc Herniation - Objectives: In this cadaver lab setting, expert faculty discuss, demonstrate, and coach. - Faculty: Larry Khoo, MD - RSVP to booth #230 or http://zimmerbiomet.cvent.com/ISASS2018
5:30 - 8:30Bioskills Session Evening Hands-on-Workshop (Not CME) - PremiaSpine, Ltd - Hall G, Theater Green - ProMIS™ Fusion System – One-step Direct Skin-To-Screw Approach - TOPS™ System - Motion preserving solution for stenosis + spondy - Faculty: Dr. Bernd Illerhaus - RSVP to ronsacher@premiaspine.com
TimeEvent
8:00 - 9:00General Session: Innovative Technologies
Moderators: Stephen Hochshuler, MD & Pierce Nunley, MD
9:00 - 10:30Symposium 4: TBD
Moderator: Gunnar B.J. Andersson, MD, PhD
10:30 - 11:00Break on Exhibit Floor
11:00 - 12:00General Session: Adult Spinal Deformity
Moderators: Massimo Balsano, MD & Matthew Scott-Young, MBBS, FRACS, FAOrthA
12:00- 1:00General Session: ACSR at ISASS
Moderators: Alexader R. Vaccaro, MD, PhD, MBA
1:00 - 2:00General Session: Pediatric Spine
Moderators: Aaron Buckland, MD & Neel Anand, MD
2:00 - 3:00General Session: Biomechanics
Moderators: Saeed Khyatzadeh, MD & Óscar L Alves, MD
3:00 - 3:10Close of ISASS18