Conference Schedule

TimeEvent
7:00 - 8:00Continental Breakfast in Renaissance Foyer
8:00 - 8:30General Session: MIS-1
Moderator(s): Massimo Balsano, MD; James Yue, MD
8:30 - 9:30Co Presidental Address: Gunnar B.J. Andersson, MD, PhD; Presidential Guest Speaker Allen B. West
9:30 - 10:30General Session: MIS-2
Moderator(s): Massimo Balsano, MD; James Yue, MD
10:30 - 11:00Break on Exhibit Floor in Tower Ballroom
11:00 - 12:00General Session: MIS-3
Moderator(s): Massimo Balsano, MD; James Yue, MD
12:00 - 1:30Industry Workshops (Not CME)
LDR - Room: Raphael 1 - MIVo Lumbar Solutions
Speaker: Hieu Ball, MD
Medtronic - Room: Raphael 2 - The Value of Navigation in Minimally Invasive Spine Surgery
Globus Medical - Room: Raphael 3 - How Expandable Technology Has Changed My Practice
Speakers: Domagoj Coric, MD; Choll W. Kim, MD, PhD; W. Zachary Ray, MD
NuVasive - Room: Michaelangelo - Alignment Matters: Anterior Column Realignment (ACR®) with Computer Assisted Surgery
Zyga - Room: Donatello 2 - Clinical Data and Experience with a Minimally-Invasive Decortication and Fixation System for Sacroiliac Joint Fusion
Speakers: Richard A Kube, MD; Ali Araghi, DO
1:30 - 2:30Symposia: Update on ASC surgery Coding, Reimbursement, and Avoiding Sanctions by the DOJ
Moderator(s): James Yue, MD; Richard Kube, MD
2:30 - 3:30General Session: Cervical-1
Moderator(s): Ali Araghi, DO; Seok-Woo Kim, MD
3:30 - 4:00Break on Exhibit Floor in Tower Ballroom
4:00 - 5:00General Session: Tumor, Trauma, Infection, Image
Moderator(s): Ulrich Berlemann, MD; Stephen Hochschuler, MD
5:00 - 6:00Oral Posters: MIS - Room: Raphael 1
Moderator(s): Steven Garfin, MD
5:00 - 6:00Oral Posters: Cervical - Room: Raphael 2
Moderator(s): Donna Ohnmeiss, DrMed
5:00 - 6:00Oral Posters: Biomechanics - Room: Raphael 3
Moderator(s): Leonard Voronov, MD, PhD
5:00 - 6:00Oral Posters: Melting Pot - Room: Michaelangelo
Moderator(s): Mamoru Kawakami, MD, PhD
5:00 - 6:00Oral Posters: Tumor, Trauma, Infection, Image - Room: Donatello 2
Moderator(s): Stephen Hochschuler, MD
5:00 - 6:00Oral Posters: Spine Smorgasbord - Room: Donatello 3
Moderator(s): James Yue, MD
6:00 - 8:00Opening Reception
TimeEvent
7:00 - 8:00Continental Breakfast in Renaissance Foyer
8:00 - 8:30General Session: Value and Outcomes in Spine Surgery
Moderator(s): Alex Vaccaro, MD; Michael Wang, MD
8:30 - 9:30 General Session: Adult Spinal Deformity
Moderator(s): Hee Kit Wong, MD, PhD; Isador Lieberman, MD, MBA, FRCSC
9:30 - 10:10Co-Presidential Address: Hee Kit Wong, MD, PhD; Presidential Guest Speaker Robin Young
10:10 - 10:40Break on Exhibit Floor in Tower Ballroom
10:40 - 12:00General Session: Lumbar
Moderator(s): Jack Zigler, MD; Sajan Hegde, MBBS, MS
12:00 - 1:30Industry Workshops (Not CME)
Aesculap - Room: Raphael 1 - Advocating for a New Standard of Care for the Active Patient: A Novel Network Meta-Analysis of Lumbar TDR vs. Fusion
Speaker: Richard Guyer, MD, President, Texas Back Institute and Key Stakeholder Panel
Medtronic - Room: Raphael 2 - Transforming Your TLIF Procedure - The Latest Innovations in MIS Technologies
Paradigm Spine - Room: Raphael 3 - A Spinal Stenosis Summit. What's really important and why? Join spinal stenosis experts in case discussion and EBM approach to better outcomes for patients.
Speakers: Jason Garber, MD; John Peloza, MD; Christopher Yeung, MD; Michael Musacchio, MD
Zimmer Biomet - Room: Michaelangelo - Looking Ahead at 2016: MIS Technique and Technologies in the Outpatient Setting
Speaker: Reginald Davis, MD, FACS
1:30 - 2:30Symposium: Minimally Invasive Correction of Adult Spinal Deformity
Moderator(s): Alexander Vaccaro, MD
2:30 - 3:00General Session: Pediatric Spine
Moderator(s): Gunnar Andersson, MD, PhD; Luiz Pimenta, MD, PhD
3:00 - 3:30Transfer of Presidency & Awards Ceremony
3:30 - 4:00Break on Exhibit Floor in Tower Ballroom
4:00 - 5:00General Session: Cervical-2

Moderator(s): Matthew Scott-Young, MBBS, FRACS, FAOrthA; Hyun Chul Shin, MD, PhD
5:00 - 6:00Spine Talks
TimeEvent
6:30 - 7:305K Fun Run
7:00 - 8:00Continental Breakfast in Renaissance Foyer
8:00 - 9:00General Session: Innovative Technologies
Moderator(s): Ulrich Berlemann, MD; Jeffrey Goldstein, MD
9:00 - 10:00Symposium: New Technologies - Hype or Incremental Value?
Chair(s): Neel Anand, MD
10:00 - 10:30Break on Exhibit Floor in Tower Ballroom
10:30 - 12:00General Session: Biomechanics
Moderator(s): Lisa Ferrara, PhD; Leonard Voronov, MD, PhD
12:00 - 1:00Lunch On Own
1:00 - 2:25General Session: MIS -2
Moderator(s): Yu-Po Lee, MD; Michael Wang, MD
2:25 - 3:30General Session: Adult Spinal Deformity-2
Moderator(s): Seok-Woo Kim, MD; Isador Lieberman, MD, MBA, FRCSC
3:30 - 4:30Symposium: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - Reimbursement in a Value-Based World: A Forum for Surgeons and Industry
Moderated/Hosted By: ISASS Research Committee Chair, Dr. Lisa Ferrara and ISASS Coding & Reimbursement Task Force Chair, Dr. Morgan Lorio
3:30 - 5:30Special Session: The Role of Endoscopic Spine Surgery in Spinal Care: The State of the Art
Session Director: Anthony T. Yeung, MD Note: An additional fee of $25 is required to attend this Special Session.
3:30 - 5:30Cadaver Lab Lecture - Room: Raphael 1
Chair: Ali Araghi, DO
3:30 - 4:00Posterior Screw Fixation Using Dynamic Surgical Navigation
Faculty: Professor Hee-Kit Wong
4:00 - 4:30Application of Novel Integrated Plate Fixation to Lateral Lumbar Surgery with Avenue® L and VerteBRIDGE® Plating
Faculty: Daniel D. Lee, MD
4:30 - 5:30Expanding Your Practice - Innovations in the Oblique Lateral and Transforaminal Approaches
Faculty: Scott Hodges, DO
4:30 - 4:40ISASS Business Meeting
4:40 - 4:50Close of ISASS16
 ISASS16 Concludes
TimeEvent
7:00 - 6:00Cadaver Lab - Room: Raphael 1
Chair: Ali Araghi, DO
7:00 - 7:45Breakfast; Raphael 1
7:45 - 8:00Transition to Lab, Raphael 2 & 3

Station 1: OLIF; Faculty: Neel Anand, MD

Station 2: MIS TLIF; Faculty: Scott Hodges, DO


Station 3: Lateral Lumbar Fusion Surgery Utilizing LDR’s Avenue® L Cage and VerteBRIDGE® Plating; Faculty: Daniel D. Lee, MD; Hieu Ball, MD


Station 4: Posterior Fusion/Osteotomy; Faculty: William Smith, MD

8:00 - 11:00Station Rotation 1
11:00 - 12:00Lunch, Raphael 1
12:00 - 3:00Station Rotation 2
3:00 - 6:00Station Rotation 3